Oris Medical Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that any information you provide to us will be collected and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. We will not share your data with any third party except for administrative purposes relating to the services we provide. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information and tells you about your privacy rights.

OUR PRIVACY PROMISE

We promise:

WHO ARE WE?

Oris Medcal (“us”, “we”, “our”) is one of the UK’s leading facial aesthetics training provider’s offering botox and dermal filler training for doctors and dentists. The training clinic is based at The Royal College of General Practitioners in Euston, London.  You can find us online at www.oristraining.co.uk or on 08007797095. If you would like additional information about how your personal data is used please call 0800 7797095 or write to Oris Medical Limited, Down House, 35 Kings Road, Alton, Hampshire. GU34 1PX. Alternatively, email us directly on info@orismedical.co.uk.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is the legitimate interest of Oris Medical and the third parties that we will disclose your information to in order to provide you with appropriate course information, certification and aftercare. Processing is necessary in order to book you onto the training courses. The data we ask you to provide is required data and without it we cannot proceed with your application.

WHERE DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM?

We may collect personal information about you;

WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We are very careful with the handling of your personal information. We will never sell your personal information or pass it onto a third party without legitimate interest. We may disclose information about you to any of our employees and doctors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or our assets. Or we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. During any such process, we may share your data with other parties. We’ll only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private. If the change to our company happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this notice.

HOW LONG WILL WE STORE PERSONAL DATA FOR?

Personal data will be securely stored for a set period, this is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations and the legitimate interests of our business. We may keep your data for one of these reasons;

We consider the risk of a personal data breach is significantly reduced if we do not grant access to personnel tasked with deleting data. The Department of Health states that the maximum period of retention of NHS records should be thirty years. The NHS code of practice states that records should be retained for at least eight years for adults. This also applies to private records in accordance with the Private and Voluntary Health Care (England) Regulations 2001.

HOW TO GET A COPY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You are able to request a copy of your personal data we hold on file by simply calling 0800 7797095 or writing to Oris Medical Limited, Down House, 35 Kings Road, Alton, Hampshire. GU34 1PX. Alternatively, email us directly on info@orismedical.co.uk

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Please complete all applications and communications with us with accurate information. If you think that personal data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us, we will take reasonable steps to check it and correct accordingly.

YOUR RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’. There may be legal or other reasons (legitimate interest) why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO MARKETING

From time to time we may contact you with information about products, services or offers we feel would be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this information please let us know by simply calling 0800 7797095 or writing to Oris Medical Limited, Down House, 35 Kings Road, Alton, Hampshire. GU34 1PX. Alternatively, email us directly on info@orismedical.co.uk.

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to raise a complaint with regards to how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated: please e-mail info@orismedical.co.uk or call 0800 7797095. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS

Website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers, PayPal and Worldpay. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and those for Worldpay at https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy .

PHOTOGRAPHIC AND DIGITAL IMAGE CONSENT

We reserve the right to take and securely store photos of the client in the clinic as part of their clinical records and to enable us to plan their treatment more effectively or to record results of treatments, pre and post operatively. We would also like to ask the permission of both models and delegates to use photographs (anonymously at all times) to demonstrate examples of treatments and training clinics via:-

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@orismedical.co.uk or by post to Oris Medical Limited, Down House, 35 Kings Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 1PX.